KOM CLUB PREFERENCES | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Loading... | |||
When you connect your Strava account to KOM club it also imports the bikes from your profile. I recently realised we had thousands of bikes sitting in the database, so I thought it would be fun to run the numbers and see which bike brands actually get the most KOMs and QOMs.
When I first ran the query, the results were a bit messed up because a couple of riders with 5,000+ KOMs had 6 different bikes in their Strava garage, which put random MTB brands at the top of the table! To keep it fair:
Click on any of the column headers below if you want to sort the table by total KOMs, number of riders, or mileage.
| Rank | Bike Brand | Adjusted Avg KOMs ▼ | Raw Avg KOMs | Total KOMs | Riders | 10+ KOMs | Avg Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pinarello | 61.8 | 100.5 | 4,121 | 41 | 34.1% (14) | 18,929 km |
| 2 | Cervélo | 42.7 | 56.5 | 3,390 | 60 | 21.7% (13) | 17,883 km |
| 3 | Fuji | 30.3 | 33.9 | 1,219 | 36 | 13.9% (5) | 13,024 km |
| 4 | Cannondale | 25.6 | 33.9 | 8,671 | 256 | 19.1% (49) | 14,092 km |
| 5 | Felt | 22.9 | 22.9 | 688 | 30 | 26.7% (8) | 20,714 km |
| 6 | Canyon | 22.4 | 30.9 | 10,400 | 337 | 20.5% (69) | 12,995 km |
| 7 | Scott | 19.8 | 24.9 | 4,062 | 163 | 22.1% (36) | 12,233 km |
| 8 | Ribble | 19.5 | 19.5 | 585 | 30 | 16.7% (5) | 10,120 km |
| 9 | Specialized | 18.7 | 50.3 | 18,849 | 375 | 19.5% (73) | 12,702 km |
| 10 | Bianchi | 18.0 | 30.6 | 2,476 | 81 | 19.8% (16) | 15,308 km |
| 11 | BMC | 16.7 | 16.8 | 1,023 | 61 | 24.6% (15) | 14,978 km |
| 12 | Focus | 15.7 | 15.7 | 549 | 35 | 25.7% (9) | 16,395 km |
| 13 | Merida | 15.5 | 15.9 | 2,104 | 132 | 15.9% (21) | 12,779 km |
| 14 | Giant | 14.6 | 14.7 | 5,373 | 365 | 15.9% (58) | 11,392 km |
| 15 | Trek | 13.9 | 21.9 | 8,687 | 397 | 16.6% (66) | 10,952 km |
| 16 | Ridley | 12.0 | 12.0 | 564 | 47 | 14.9% (7) | 13,451 km |
| 17 | Orbea | 10.6 | 31.7 | 2,345 | 74 | 12.2% (9) | 9,727 km |
| 18 | Cube | 10.3 | 10.3 | 2,125 | 206 | 13.1% (27) | 9,534 km |
| 19 | Rose | 9.7 | 9.7 | 417 | 43 | 11.6% (5) | 14,675 km |
| 20 | Caloi | 3.9 | 3.9 | 118 | 30 | 10.0% (3) | 8,721 km |
| 21 | Polygon | 2.0 | 2.0 | 91 | 46 | 6.5% (3) | 5,039 km |
| 22 | Triban | 0.7 | 0.7 | 38 | 55 | 0.0% (0) | 5,226 km |
Pinarello & Cervélo are right at the top:
People love to joke about expensive "dentist bikes", but on KOM club at least, the riders on Pinarello (61.8 KOMs per rider) and Cervélo (42.7 KOMs) are genuinely quick. Over a third of Pinarello owners in our database have 10 or more KOMs, and their bikes have an average of nearly 19,000 km on them.
The big brands:
Trek is the most common main bike (397 riders) and Specialized riders have the biggest total pile of KOMs (18,849), which isn't a massive surprise given how many of them are out on the roads. If you look at the average per rider across the big brands though, Cannondale (25.6) and Canyon (22.4) beat Specialized (18.7), Giant (14.6) and Trek (13.9). Good to see Ribble sneaking into the top 10 as well!
Miles make the difference:
If you look at the distance column on the right, pretty much every brand in the top 10 averages between 13,000 km and 20,000 km per bike, whereas the brands down at the bottom average around 5,000 km. No great shock there—the riders getting the most KOMs are also the ones putting the miles in.
Want to add your bike and KOMs to the stats? Just connect your Strava below and see where you sit on the league tables.
KOM Team
KOM.club is a one-man band and completely free to use, though the server hosting and email bills still add up. If you get some use out of it, you can shout me a coffee, a spare tube, or a Pinarello below!
Hate the ads? Me too. If you donate, leave your Strava name in the checkout notes. I’ll turn off all the adverts on your profile (be sure to connect with Strava)
Keep up to date with our news, updates and cycling activity by following our social media and joining our Strava club.